Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog adams needle logo

Adam's Needle - 'Yucca filamentosa'

Yucca Filamentosa, more commonly known as Adam's Needle, is a low evergreen shrub with stiff outward spreading leaves. This plant is a slow-growing native evergreen shrub that will stay small, growing no more than about 3- feet tall. Beginning in May to June, a tall yellowish-white flowering spike emerges from the center of the plant and displays prominently for several weeks. The flower may attract birds and butterflies. Adam's Needle may be used for foundation planting, ground cover or in a rock garden or border. This plant causes little to no allergy in the majority of people. This plant does well in drained soil, and is known to survive in cold climates as far north as Minnesota. With its versatility in planting, and the aesthetically pleasing nature of the plant, Adam's Needle is a great shrub for home landscaping.
adams needle

Common Name: Adam's Needle, Desert Candle, Spanish Bayonet, Tattoo Plant, Yucca
Type: Evergreen Flowering Shrub
Family: Agavaceae
Leaves: Sword-like and ready for battle at 1 to 3 feet long and 1 to 4 inches wide. They are abruptly narrowed at the apex where the margins are usually unfolded.
Size: 3 to 4 feet in height without summer flower and around 6 feet in height with flower.
Hardiness: Zone 3 to 9. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Spikey shrub with leaves protruding from a central point in the middle of the plant base.
Rate: Slow to medium.
Flowers: High, erect, conical panicles covered with 2 to 3 inch diameter yellowish white pendulous flowers.
Diseases & Insects: Essentially problem free.
Landscape Value: Used to give the feel of old Mexico and the desert Southwestern United States, these flowering cactus-like shrubs are desirable for their relative ease to grow and generally small size. Early summer flowers are especially appealing and remain the center attraction for using the plant in landscapes.
Soil Preference: This plant tolerates drought and salt well. This plant will grow in dry to moist soil. Suitable soil is well-drained.
Care: Water regularly after initial planting.
Fertilization: Prune after flowering if necessary. Fertilize in early Spring and early Fall, if desired. Keep granular fertilizers off foliage and away from stems and trunks.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole 12-18 inches in diameter and 6-8 inches deep. Plant the root at a depth of one inch in the hole. Water the root heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Fertilize according to the recommendation of your local agriculture extension agents, or fertilize based on your own knowledge and experience.




globe logo

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
How did you find us?     Privacy Policy.


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants